History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

73, High Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7143 / 50°42'51"N

Longitude: -1.9856 / 1°59'8"W

OS Eastings: 401113

OS Northings: 90523

OS Grid: SZ011905

Mapcode National: GBR XQL.Z1

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.48C

Entry Name: 73, High Street

Listing Date: 30 June 1980

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1217483

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412492

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0190NW HIGH STREET
958-1/16/49 (South East side)
30/06/80 No.73

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.75 (part) HIGH STREET.
Formerly known as: Bull's Head Inn HIGH STREET.
House, formerly part of No.75 (qv), public house, now offices
and shop. Early C16, remodelled front mid C19, rear outshut
rebuilt C20, and c1970 shop front. Rendered with brick gable
stack and tiled roof. Single-depth plan with former great
chamber to first floor and C20 rear outshut and wing.
2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. Cornice and C20 parapet;
mid C20 shop front, cambered heads to horned plate-glass
first-floor sashes. Blocked former doorway to No.75 in through
passage, and 2 hipped dormers.
INTERIOR: retains original early C16 five-bay roof extending
over No.75 (qv), with straight collars and tie beams, and
alternate curved wind braces on each side of the dormers.
Enriched early C17 first-floor plaster ceiling with a
geometrical pattern of moulded ribs and foliate bosses, roses
and formal sprays of fruit and foliage, and an arabesque
frieze, restored c1990. Stone 3-centre-arched right-hand
fireplace with double cyma moulding and moulded stops, with
herring bone brick back. Left-hand winder stair with stick
balusters to the attic.
A much altered exterior conceals an interior with rare
surviving C17 plasterwork of considerable interest.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 225).


Listing NGR: SZ0111390522

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


POOLE

SZ0190NW HIGH STREET
958-1/16/49 (South East side)
30/06/80 No.73

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.75 (part) HIGH STREET.
Formerly known as: Bull's Head Inn HIGH STREET.
House, formerly part of No.75 (qv), public house, now offices
and shop. Early C16, remodelled front mid C19, rear outshut
rebuilt C20, and c1970 shop front. Rendered with brick gable
stack and tiled roof. Single-depth plan with former great
chamber to first floor and C20 rear outshut and wing.
2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. Cornice and C20 parapet;
mid C20 shop front, cambered heads to horned plate-glass
first-floor sashes. Blocked former doorway to No.75 in through
passage, and 2 hipped dormers.
INTERIOR: retains original early C16 five-bay roof extending
over No.75 (qv), with straight collars and tie beams, and
alternate curved wind braces on each side of the dormers.
Enriched early C17 first-floor plaster ceiling with a
geometrical pattern of moulded ribs and foliate bosses, roses
and formal sprays of fruit and foliage, and an arabesque
frieze, restored c1990. Stone 3-centre-arched right-hand
fireplace with double cyma moulding and moulded stops, with
herring bone brick back. Left-hand winder stair with stick
balusters to the attic.
A much altered exterior conceals an interior with rare
surviving C17 plasterwork of considerable interest.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 225).


Listing NGR: SZ0111390522

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.