History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

75, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7144 / 50°42'51"N

Longitude: -1.9855 / 1°59'7"W

OS Eastings: 401117

OS Northings: 90530

OS Grid: SZ011905

Mapcode National: GBR XQL.Z1

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.49F

Entry Name: 75, High Street

Listing Date: 30 June 1980

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1217484

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412493

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0190NW HIGH STREET
958-1/16/50 (South East side)
30/06/80 No.75

GV II

Formerly known as: No.75 Bull's Head Inn HIGH STREET.
House, formerly with No.73 (qv), public house, now offices.
Early C16, remodelled front mid C19, rear outshut rebuilt C20,
and c1970 shop front. Rendered, coursed, squared limestone
rubble with brick gable stack and tiled roof. Single-depth
plan.
2 storeys and attic; 2-window range. A right-hand full-height
round-arched through carriageway, now partly blocked by
inserted first floor; late C20 shop front, 8/12-pane
first-floor sashes in flush frames, and a hipped dormer with
3/3-pane sashes. Rubble rear has a first-floor window has a
moulded architrave with the ends of a former mullion, now with
3/6-pane sash.
INTERIOR: retains 2 bays of original C16 five-bay roof
extending over No.73 (qv), with straight collars and tiebeams,
and alternate curved wind braces on E and W sides of each bay.
(County of Dorset (South-East): London: 1970-: 225).


Listing NGR: SZ0111790530

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


POOLE

SZ0190NW HIGH STREET
958-1/16/50 (South East side)
30/06/80 No.75

GV II

Formerly known as: No.75 Bull's Head Inn HIGH STREET.
House, formerly with No.73 (qv), public house, now offices.
Early C16, remodelled front mid C19, rear outshut rebuilt C20,
and c1970 shop front. Rendered, coursed, squared limestone
rubble with brick gable stack and tiled roof. Single-depth
plan.
2 storeys and attic; 2-window range. A right-hand full-height
round-arched through carriageway, now partly blocked by
inserted first floor; late C20 shop front, 8/12-pane
first-floor sashes in flush frames, and a hipped dormer with
3/3-pane sashes. Rubble rear has a first-floor window has a
moulded architrave with the ends of a former mullion, now with
3/6-pane sash.
INTERIOR: retains 2 bays of original C16 five-bay roof
extending over No.73 (qv), with straight collars and tiebeams,
and alternate curved wind braces on E and W sides of each bay.
(County of Dorset (South-East): London: 1970-: 225).


Listing NGR: SZ0111790530

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.