79 and 79A High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Hamworthy

Summary

House, now a commercial premises; early C18; front was remodelled in the mid-C20; further alterations, including partial rebuilding of rear additions, in the later C20.

MATERIALS: constructed mainly of brick, rendered to the front, and may possibly incorporate some timber framing (Inventory of Dorset; Poole History Online, see Sources). The roof is covered in plain tiles and there are brick gable-end chimney stacks and a brick stack at the rear.

PLAN: single-depth plan with rear additions.

EXTERIOR: the building has two storeys and attics and the additions are single storey. The principal (north) elevation is four bays with two shop fronts. 79 High Street has mid-C20 plate-glass windows, a lobby entrance with a mosaic floor bearing the name MORTONS, an awning and a modern fascia. It has a, probable early C20, timber panelled stallriser and flanking pilasters with reeded mouldings. The shop front to 79A is mid-C20. On the first floor each bay at first-floor level has a timber two-light window with leaded panes set within plain recesses, and above is a coved and moulded eaves cornice. There are two rooflights which replaced earlier dormer windows, and further rooflights on the rear slope.

Reasons for Listing

79 & 79A High Street, Poole, a former C18 building which has been altered to commercial premises, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* despite the degree of later intervention and losses, the building retains its external envelope and character as an urban dwelling of the C18.

Historic interest:
* it is one of group of listed buildings in High Street which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town;
* the building reflects Poole’s social and commercial development over time.