History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Numbers 87 and 89 Including Front Area Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7146 / 50°42'52"N

Longitude: -1.9849 / 1°59'5"W

OS Eastings: 401158

OS Northings: 90556

OS Grid: SZ011905

Mapcode National: GBR XQP.R4

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.4HX

Entry Name: Numbers 87 and 89 Including Front Area Railings

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Last Amended: 13 September 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1217486

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412495

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0190NW HIGH STREET
958-1/16/52 (South East side)
14/06/54 Nos.87 AND 89
including front area railings
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH STREET
(South East side)
Nos.87 AND 89)

GV II

Formerly known as: Barfoot's House HIGH STREET.
Town house, now restaurant and flats (No.87) and part of shop
premises (No.89). Dated 1704, sub-divided and altered 1777,
with C19 and C20 alterations, C20 extensions to rear and large
late C19 extension to front of No.89 on part of original
forecourt and covering 4 bays of original 7-bay elevation.
Originally of red brick in Flemish bond with flared headers
and stone dressings, now rendered to front; plain-tile hipped
roof and brick gable stacks. Double-depth plan.
3 storeys and cellar; 7-window range. Only 3 bays to right of
centre of front are visible from High Street including far
right bay of 3-bay centre, which breaks forward slightly.
Painted wood doorcase to this bay, probably of c1777. Panelled
door in round-arched doorway with imposts, fluted key block
and fanlight, flanked by fluted Roman Doric columns bearing
open pediment. This part of front is rendered. 6/6-pane sashes
with moulded stone surrounds. Rusticated quoins to right,
quoins of even length to visible angle of 3-bay centre.
First-floor storey band and moulded string course at
second-floor level, scrolled console bracketed eaves cornice,
and stone-coped parapet.
Within the front extension to No.89 the ground- and
first-floor front wall of house appears to have been removed,
but second-floor front wall survives unrendered. Left end
stack has swept up base with coping continued from parapet.
Original rainwater head inscribed SW/1704.
2-storey former service building to left side behind C19
extension is probably mid C18 and is of red brick with hipped
slate roof; sashes with flat-arched heads and rusticated
quoins.
INTERIOR: No.87 has an open-well staircase, probably
re-located c1775 with mahogany ramped handrail with scrolled
end, 3 column-on-vase balusters to a tread, column newels,
carved tread ends, and panelled dado. Early C18 fireplaces,
bolection-moulded panelling and doorcases on upper floors.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: C19 wrought-iron railings and gates
enclose the flagged front area.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the earliest of an important group of C18
merchants' town houses in Poole, the result of the developing
Newfoundland cod trade.
No.89 listed 14.8.92.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 225).


Listing NGR: SZ0115890556

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.