History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2, Market Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7153 / 50°42'54"N

Longitude: -1.9871 / 1°59'13"W

OS Eastings: 401003

OS Northings: 90624

OS Grid: SZ010906

Mapcode National: GBR XQC.9P

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.3N1

Entry Name: 2, Market Close

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1217495

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412524

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Poole

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0190NW MARKET CLOSE
958-1/16/78 (West side)
14/06/54 No.2

GV II

Formerly known as: No.46 MARKET STREET.
House, now office. Late C18-early C19. Brick with stucco and
gauged brick dressings, gable stacks and slate roof.
Double-depth plan. 3 storeys and basement; 3-window range.
Ground- and first-floor cill bands and parapet; left-hand
doorway with steps up to a timber portico with Doric columns
supporting flat canopy, rectangular fanlight and 6-panel door
with rectangular overlight; ground-floor semicircular-arched
windows in matching recesses, 6/6-pane sashes and horned
3/3-pane basement sashes.
Rear has a full-height S bow with tripartite windows, 6/6-pane
central and flanking 4/4-pane sashes, lower on the second
floor, N 6/6-pane sashes, and a central mid C19 half-glazed
door with margin bars and a bracketed canopy. A panel is
inscribed PT 1749.
INTERIOR noted as having been completely altered.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 231).


Listing NGR: SZ0100390624

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


POOLE

SZ0190NW MARKET CLOSE
958-1/16/78 (West side)
14/06/54 No.2

GV II

Formerly known as: No.46 MARKET STREET.
House, now office. Late C18-early C19. Brick with stucco and
gauged brick dressings, gable stacks and slate roof.
Double-depth plan. 3 storeys and basement; 3-window range.
Ground- and first-floor cill bands and parapet; left-hand
doorway with steps up to a timber portico with Doric columns
supporting flat canopy, rectangular fanlight and 6-panel door
with rectangular overlight; ground-floor semicircular-arched
windows in matching recesses, 6/6-pane sashes and horned
3/3-pane basement sashes.
Rear has a full-height S bow with tripartite windows, 6/6-pane
central and flanking 4/4-pane sashes, lower on the second
floor, N 6/6-pane sashes, and a central mid C19 half-glazed
door with margin bars and a bracketed canopy. A panel is
inscribed PT 1749.
INTERIOR noted as having been completely altered.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 231).


Listing NGR: SZ0100390624

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.