History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

West End House and Attached Front Garden Railings and Gate

A Grade II* Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7136 / 50°42'48"N

Longitude: -1.9904 / 1°59'25"W

OS Eastings: 400774

OS Northings: 90438

OS Grid: SZ007904

Mapcode National: GBR XPV.BP

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.2F2

Entry Name: West End House and Attached Front Garden Railings and Gate

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Last Amended: 13 September 1995

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1217517

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412583

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE ST JAMES'S CLOSE
958-1/17/150 (West side)
14/06/54 No.2
West End House and attached front
garden railings and gate
(Formerly Listed as:
ST JAMES'S CLOSE
(West side)
No.2
West End House)
(Formerly Listed as:
ST JAMES'S CLOSE
(West side)
Gates and railings at No.2)

GV II*

Formerly known as: West End House WEST STREET.
House. Mid C18 incorporating slightly earlier fragments at
rear. Flemish bond brickwork with stone dressings, fragments
of early C17 stone and brick walling to rear; brick gable
stacks and slate roof. Early Georgian style. L-shaped plan
with right-hand rear extension.
2 storeys, basement and attic; 5-window range. Double fronted
with rusticated quoins, ground-floor cill band, cornice and
parapet with balustrade sections with 3 pairs of good urns on
the dies. Fine doorcase has vermiculated blocked Ionic
pilasters to a pulvinated frieze and pediment, rectangular
fanlight and 6-panel door. Keyed stone architraves with
first-floor cill blocks to 6/6-pane sashes, and 3 hipped
dormers. Left-hand return has a round-arched stair light.
INTERIOR: reported to include an enriched plaster ceiling to
right-hand ground-floor room, NE room has a marble fireplace,
enriched pulvinated frieze, and cornice; right-hand lateral
dogleg stair with curtail, turned balusters with moulded caps
and alternate plain and twisted column-on-vase balusters, and
scrolled rail and curtail; first-floor rooms have cornices and
fireplaces.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: good attached front garden spear-headed
railings with orb finials, overthrow and 2-leaf gates.
HISTORICAL NOTE: one of the houses built in the first period
of Poole's C18 prosperity, and with its fine enclosed front
garden, one of the finest examples of a local merchant's house
of the period. The scrolled end to handrail is reminiscent of
the work of the Bastards of Blandford, and similar to that at
Sir Peter Thompson's House in Market Close (qv).
Gates and railings listed on 28.5.74.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 236;
Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Newman J: Dorset: London:
1972-: 236).


Listing NGR: SZ0077490438

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.