History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Boatshift Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7123 / 50°42'44"N

Longitude: -1.9867 / 1°59'12"W

OS Eastings: 401031

OS Northings: 90297

OS Grid: SZ010902

Mapcode National: GBR XQF.FD

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.9TQ

Entry Name: Boatshift Warehouse

Listing Date: 12 November 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1217531

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412623

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Poole

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0190SW THE QUAY
958-1/18/186 (North side)
12/11/74 Boatshift warehouse

GV II

Also known as: Henning's Wharf THE QUAY.
Warehouse, now museum. Early-mid C19. Rendered brickwork with
an asbestos roof. Rectangular plan. 5 storeys and attic; 3-bay
range, 7-bay side range. Symmetrical coped gable with stack
with cornice over the hoist bay, which is 6 storeys with
cambered heads to double doors and recessed hinges, and a
wooden hoist housing on curved brackets; flanking cambered
heads to casements with glazing bars, with ground-floor
doorways. 7-bay facade to Buttons Lane of red brick, Ball Lane
similar with rendered ground floor. INTERIOR altered on the
ground floor, otherwise not inspected.


Listing NGR: SZ0103190297

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


POOLE

SZ0190SW THE QUAY
958-1/18/186 (North side)
12/11/74 Boatshift warehouse

GV II

Also known as: Henning's Wharf THE QUAY.
Warehouse, now museum. Early-mid C19. Rendered brickwork with
an asbestos roof. Rectangular plan. 5 storeys and attic; 3-bay
range, 7-bay side range. Symmetrical coped gable with stack
with cornice over the hoist bay, which is 6 storeys with
cambered heads to double doors and recessed hinges, and a
wooden hoist housing on curved brackets; flanking cambered
heads to casements with glazing bars, with ground-floor
doorways. 7-bay facade to Buttons Lane of red brick, Ball Lane
similar with rendered ground floor. INTERIOR altered on the
ground floor, otherwise not inspected.


Listing NGR: SZ0103190297

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.