8, Lowther Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

Carlisle

CARLISLE
LOWTHER STREET (East side)
No. 8

(Formerly listed as The Post Public House, LOWTHER STREET, previously listed as Gretna Tavern, LOWTHER STREET)

22/03/74

II
Former Post Office, later a public house. 1863 for Her Majesty's Office of Works by J Williams of London; 1899 additions. Calciferous sandstone ashlar on chamfered painted plinth with part quoin bands/panelled pilasters; string course, cornice and solid parapet. Roof hidden by parapet; red brick ridge and end chimney stacks. 3 storeys, 3 bays extending back in open plan. Left double panelled doors and overlight; 3 casement windows with panelled aprons; overall sign board supported by stone pilasters dividing each window and door. First-floor round-arched sash windows in stone architraves and panelled aprons; 2nd-floor windows with eared surrounds and aprons with roundel.

INTERIOR completely refurbished in Victorian style.

HISTORY: the site of the Butchers' Arcade of 1844. Plans for this building are in Cumbria County Record Office dated 1863, Ca/E4/2821. For photograph of this when it was the Post Office see Perriam (1989). Carlisle Journal (1899) says that the additional storey was to be started in September to make it the same height as the adjoining Athenaeum. Became the first State Managed pub in Carlisle in 1916 as `The Gretna Tavern'; changed its name to `The Shambles' in 1970s and The Post Public House in the 1980s.

(Perriam DR: Carlisle in Camera 2: 1989-: P.9; Carlisle Journal: 25 July 1899).