21 Newgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Bishop Auckland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Bishop Auckland

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21June 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

NZ2129NW
634-1/12/102

BISHOP AUCKLAND
NEWGATE STREET (East side)
No 21

(Formerly listed as No.21 Midland Bank)

II

Bank. Dated 1901 on rainwater heads. For York City and County Bank. Grey granite ground floor, bright red Flemish-bond brick above with ashlar dressings. Lakeland slate roof with stone gable copings and brick and ashlar chimneys.

Two storeys, five windows. Ground floor has continuous banded rustication with voussoirs of renewed door at left, and four windows with transom lights and recessed aprons. c1960 fascia with MIDLAND BANK superimposed on granite; original detail may survive behind. Tall, closely spaced cross windows above have leaded lights, stone architraves and two linking bands, lintel band broader. Modillioned eaves gutter cornice. Broad, curved rainwater head with date and initials YCCB between second and third windows. Roof has casements with glazing bars in two dormers with segmental heads. Right gable coping. Tall chimney between second and third bays has ashlar bands strings, cornice and angle pilasters. Smaller chimney at right end.