Walls and seating at the Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Bournville, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Selly Oak

Walls and seating at the Green, 1920s-1930s.

MATERIALS: constructed from limestone with timber benches.

PLAN: at the junction of Linden Road, Woodbrooke Road, and the Green, the roadway widens and there is a curved concourse in front of the Quaker Meeting House and the public park. Four short lengths of low walling form the eastern boundary of this space.

DESCRIPTION: the walls are low curving stretches of ashlar masonry between higher rectangular piers with chamfered angles. Shaped corbels enrich the openings to the grounds of the meeting house and park. The two central lengths of walling have benches supported on moulded stone brackets.

History

The walls and seating on Linden Road were built during the interwar period, partially enclosing the grounds of the Quaker Meeting House and the Green.

Originally the grounds to the meeting house, built in 1905, were enclosed by railings with a gateway with an iron overthrow. These were replaced in the 1920s or 1930s with the present low walls with attached benches, part of a wider scheme reconfiguring the entrance to the adjacent public park. Since 1900 developments in Bournville have been the responsibility of the Bournville Village Trust. The original architect of the model village, William Alexander Harvey, may have undertaken the design. Following the main phase of development of the village from 1895, Harvey began a private practice in 1905, though continued designing buildings in Bournville until the 1930s.

Reasons for Listing

Walls and seating at the Green, Bournville are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* robust walls well-built in dressed stone with restrained, good-quality detailing.

Historic interest:

* part of the continuing development of Bournville, founded on the promotion of well-being through the physical environment, and exemplifying this through their function as an attractive entrance to the Green, and the provision of seating.

Group value:

* on the edge of the Green, around which are grouped a number of listed social, educational, and spiritual buildings.