Former Bristol Baptist College

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Clifton, St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Clifton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 March 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

901-1/10/350

BRISTOL
WOODLAND ROAD (East side)

(Formerly listed as BRISTOL BAPTIST COLLEGE)

04-MAR-77

II

College; excluding No. 45 Woodland Road, added to south circa 1960 as principal's house. 1913-15. By Sir G Oatley. Brick with limestone dressings, lateral stacks and a tiled hipped roof. Axial plan with N chapel, and three rear service wings. Tudor Gothic Revival with Free Style influences. Three storeys; seven-window central block, with left-hand stair tower and four-window chapel, and right-hand gable set back. Paired symmetrical gables set at each end of the main range, with 2:3:2 mullion and transom windows, four lights on the ground, three above, half dormers with cross windows between the gables, and keyed oculi in the gables. Ground-floor canted bay to the left-hand gable; a large five-sided ground-floor bay extends from the right-hand gable.

The entrance in the left-hand return of the stair tower has fluted Doric columns to an entablature inscribed FOUNDED 1679, and a strapwork parapet, a Tudor-arched door in a moulded frame, to railed, studded doors with a small overlight. Tall stair lights above and in the front elevation, with stopped labels, a three-light mullion window to the attic, and a crenellated parapet. Chapel has shallow clasping buttresses with gargoyles; the end elevation has a full-height canted bay with flanking tall first-floor statue niches with canopies. Diagonally-set brick stacks.

INTERIOR: large stair hall, an open-well stair has an uncut string with strapwork, blocked column balusters to shallow arches, and square newels to a moulded rail, 3/4 panelling and balcony round the first floor; rear axial passage with semicircular vaulted ceiling; six-panel doors.

(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 409).