Holly Tree Cottage and Path Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in High Wych, Hertfordshire

HIGH WYCH
High Wych Village
HIGH WYCH LANE (east side),

(Formerly Listed as Path Cottage)

II
House. C17 or earlier. Long, two storeys, timber-framed house now subdivided, set at right angles to road, facing south, with cross wing at east end. Walls rough plastered with traditional weatherboarded apron up to ground floor windows. Steep-pitched gabled roof, now slated. Large red brick central chimney near middle of long range. Yellow stock brick central chimney at junction with cross wing and internal yellow stock brick gable stack on west end suggests west end is an extension. Two-light wooden casement window with small panes. Part of group on east side of road.