4 and 5, Carpenter Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Edgbaston, Birmingham

Birmingham

Edgbaston B15
CARPENTER ROAD
Nos 4 and 5

II
Circa 1830 early pair of semi-detached two storey stucco villas of four bays each treated as one range under a hipped slate roof with deep flat eaves. Corniced stucco chimney stacks with square pots. Simply revealed glazing bar sashes with block sills. Doorways, in second bay from each end, have delicate diamond pattern cast iron trellis porches with coupled open work piers and segmental arches, ogee lead roofs over; No 5 retains original four panel door; rectangular fanlights. No 5 retains original screen wall to side including segmental. Arched coach house doors, under parapet coping. No 4 has its screen wall coach house rebuilt mid C19 as a two storey wing with first floor oriel modern garage doors. Separate hipped roof.