History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

5, Norfolk Street

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.755 / 52°45'18"N

Longitude: 0.3959 / 0°23'45"E

OS Eastings: 561784

OS Northings: 320179

OS Grid: TF617201

Mapcode National: GBR N3Q.BWV

Mapcode Global: WHJP7.10SR

Entry Name: 5, Norfolk Street

Listing Date: 1 December 1951

Last Amended: 26 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1221200

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384221

Location: King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, PE30

County: Norfolk

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Town: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: St Margarets with St Nicholas

Built-Up Area: King's Lynn

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Find accommodation in
Kings Lynn

Listing Text


KING'S LYNN

TF6120SE NORFOLK STREET
610-1/7/153 (South side)
01/12/51 No.5
(Formerly Listed as:
NORFOLK STREET
Nos.5 AND 6
White Lion Court)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.4 AND 6 NORFOLK STREET.
Former inn round courtyard (to rear). C18, but now mostly
early C19. Shop with accommodation above. Rendered and
colourwashed brick. Plaintiles to front, pantiles to rear. 3
storeys and dormer attic in 3 bays. Wide passage to left under
arched opening leads to courtyard. C20 shopfront to right.
Fenestration of floors above of sashes with glazing bars.
Between upper storeys is a recessed horizontal panel with
scrolled inset consoles to either end. This is former name
banner for the inn. Cornice and parapet conceals gabled roof
with 2 dormers. Courtyard elevation characterised by C20
windows and doors. Above narrow platband at first floor are 2
early C19 sashes with glazing bars.


Listing NGR: TF6178420179

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.