History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

10, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7137 / 50°42'49"N

Longitude: -1.9887 / 1°59'19"W

OS Eastings: 400894

OS Northings: 90450

OS Grid: SZ008904

Mapcode National: GBR XQ3.P7

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.322

Entry Name: 10, Church Street

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1222921

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412448

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Poole

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE CHURCH STREET
958-1/17/6 (North West side)
14/06/54 No.10

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.10 AND 12 CHURCH STREET.
House, divided into two and now one again. Early C18, altered
C19, restored and re-roofed mid C20. Flemish bond painted
brickwork with moulded wooden eaves cornice, brick gable
stacks and tiled roof with stone slate verges. Single-depth
plan with mid C20 rear extension.
2 storeys; 3-window range. Ground-floor plat band, with a
left-hand doorway with brackets to a pediment with mid C20
joinery. Tripartite windows have central 8/8-pane sashes, with
segmental-arched heads on the ground floor, and a paired
4/4-pane sash over the doorway.
INTERIOR extensively altered mid C20; includes an uneven rear
wall with a small arched niche.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the low proportions suggest a possible
refronting of an earlier house. Formerly had a similar doorway
to the right-hand end.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 220).


Listing NGR: SZ0089490450

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.