Church of St. Stephen and attached wall and entrance gate-piers and gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Steeton, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Steeton St Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Silsden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 June 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE0344
12/208

STEETON-WITH-EASTBURN C.P.
ST. STEPHEN'S ROAD (west side), Steeton

II

Church. c1881 by T.H. and F. Healey (Bradford). Hammer-dressed stone, Welsh slate roof. Early English style. Nave, chancel, south transept, north vestry, south porch, tower on south-east side of the church above organ to right (east) of south transept. Diagonal buttresses, coped gables with kneelers. Lancet windows. Principal feature is the three stage tower with broached spire with lucarnes to the cardinal faces. Third stage has two-light arched belfry window with quatrefoil. Three-light east-window with geometrical tracery. Plinth under window continues to either side to form walls with chamfered coping surmounted by cast-and wrought-iron railings with fleur-de-lis motif. Two sets of gate-piers with octagonal pointed caps have matching gates.

Interior : Five-bay nave with waggon-roof retains stencil decoration, five-bay panelled chancel. South transeptal chapel. Retains intactits original furnishings and its decorative scheme. Stained glass east-window of the Life of Christ by Powel Brothers, Leeds, in memory of Herbert Todd, Vicar of Kildwick. West window by Clayton and Bell c1913. Reredos designed by Godfrey L. Clarke (architect, London) c1910 son of the then vicar. He also designed the alterations at the High Hall (q.v.) nearby. J. Shearing; St. Stephen's Parish Church Centenary Booklet, (1981).