History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

29, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7134 / 50°42'48"N

Longitude: -1.9872 / 1°59'14"W

OS Eastings: 400996

OS Northings: 90415

OS Grid: SZ009904

Mapcode National: GBR XQB.MT

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.9LN

Entry Name: 29, High Street

Listing Date: 28 May 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1223491

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412484

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Poole

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE HIGH STREET
958-1/17/39 (South East side)
28/05/74 No.29

GV II

Formerly known as: Bell and Crown Public House HIGH STREET.
2 houses, later public house, now shop. C17, much altered late
C18 and with late C19 facade. Painted brick with moulded stone
eaves, header bond brick to the S elevation, right-hand brick
gable and moulded axial stacks to the rear wing and to the
left, limestone rubble rear, and a tiled roof. L-shaped plan
with rear single-storey infill.
2 storeys; 4-window range. Front has a shallow canted central
angle making a division between former houses, a mid C19
right-hand public house front has vermiculated keys, 2
round-arched doorways with fanlights and 4-panel doors,
3-centre-arched windows flanking the right-hand doorway with
moulded stops and paired round-arched plate-glass windows,
beneath a full-width moulded cornice on 4 enriched brackets; a
similar cornice over a former doorway in the right-hand gable.
2 left-hand windows have keyed flat-heads and thin imposts.
Horned 2/2-pane first-floor sashes. Rubble rear wing with
steep roof and angled gable; between the front and the wing a
curved brick single storey infill.
INTERIOR: altered late C20; attic has an early C19 open-well
stair with ramped rail, column newel and stick balusters.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 224).


Listing NGR: SZ0099690415

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.