History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Sir Peter Thompson House

A Grade I Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7159 / 50°42'57"N

Longitude: -1.9865 / 1°59'11"W

OS Eastings: 401048

OS Northings: 90692

OS Grid: SZ010906

Mapcode National: GBR XQG.2N

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q5.XL1

Entry Name: Sir Peter Thompson House

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: I

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1224145

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412527

Location: Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0190NW MARKET CLOSE
958-1/16/81 (East side)
14/06/54 No.25
Sir Peter Thompson House

GV I

Formerly known as: No.67 MARKET STREET.
House, now office. 1746-9, by John Bastard. For Sir Peter
Thompson, extended early and late C19. Flemish bond brickwork
with rubbed brick headers, with limestone ashlar dressings and
central bay, left-hand exterior and right-hand ridge stacks,
and hipped slate roof. H-plan with right-hand wing and rear
extension.
3 storeys and basement; 5-window range, with single storey
4-window range. Double-fronted with a slightly recessed ashlar
central bay, modillion cornice and parapet with a central
balustrade. The entrance has a fine enriched open pedimented
canopy with coffered soffit with paterae, with scrolls
inscribed CONSCRIBE and a helmet and motto over the doorway,
and banded rustication to flanking windows; over the pediment
is a cartouche with the Thompson arms on a corbel. Central
first-floor Venetian window and second-floor lunette above a
relief of a lion rampant, the Thompson crest. Outer windows
have keyed rubbed brick heads in flush exposed frames,
6/6-pane first- and second-floor sashes, cambered second-floor
3/3-pane sashes with ashlar aprons.
Right-hand early C19 range has a flat cornice and ramped
parapet with 3 round-arched windows with 8/12-pane sashes and
a single hipped dormer to a mansard roof, and gable stack.
Left-hand return has 2 exterior stacks with 2 windows between.
Rear has a central recess to a first-floor Venetian window and
second-floor lunette windows lighting the central halls, with
a SE late C19 four-window wing with keyed 2/2-pane plate-glass
sashes, and a bracketed cornice and balustrade with urns. Late
C20 conservatory across the centre and NE.
INTERIOR includes fine panelled rooms with some original
carved marble fireplaces, decorated rococo plaster ceilings,
notably the front right-hand ground-floor and central
first-floor rooms, the latter stretching from front to back,
and a central right-hand stair with alternately twisted and
plain column-on-vase balusters, fluted column newels, ramped,
carved handrail, enriched brackets and scrolled curtail.
HISTORICAL NOTE: a formal garden and canal formerly extended
in front of the house. The stair was by the same craftsman as
that of Nos 20 Market Street (qv) and West End House, St
James's Close (qv).
Sir Peter Thompson (1698-1770) was a Hamburg merchant and
native of Poole, who lived in Bermondsey until 1763 when he
retired to his house in Poole. The finest Georgian town house
in Poole, the emphasis on the central bay being a Baroque
device used by the Bastard brothers at Blandford Forum.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 229;
Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Newman J: Dorset: London:
1972-: 324).


Listing NGR: SZ0104890692

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.