History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

3, Market Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7138 / 50°42'49"N

Longitude: -1.9883 / 1°59'17"W

OS Eastings: 400922

OS Northings: 90463

OS Grid: SZ009904

Mapcode National: GBR XQ5.RT

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.37H

Entry Name: 3, Market Street

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1224180

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412531

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Poole

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE MARKET STREET
958-1/17/84 (South East side)
14/06/54 No.3

GV II

Formerly known as: Lawton House MARKET STREET.
House. Late C18. Header bond brick with gauged brick arches,
ashlar plinth, tile-hung gable and a hipped tiled roof.
Double-depth plan.
2 storeys, attic and basement; 3-window range. Plinth, cornice
and parapet, left-hand round-arched doorway has attached Doric
columns to open modillion pediment, keyed arch, good fanlight
and 6-panel door; flat gauged brick arches with split keys to
plate-glass sashes, with blind central first-floor window.
Segmental-arched right-hand cellar door, and 2 hipped dormers
with cheekboards.
INTERIOR largely altered late C20; original HL hinges to front
door, rebuilt central lateral stair.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 228).


Listing NGR: SZ0092290462

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.