North Eastern Block of Buildings at the British Schools

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hitchin, Hertfordshire

(South-east side)
834/3/337 North-eastern block of
6.6.1975 buildings at the British School

GV II*

Former boys school, comprising 3 classrooms and attached outbuildings. 1837, 1853 and earlier, with early C20 alterations and additions. Red brick, laid to Flemish bond, with Welsh slate roof coverings.
FRONT: Single storeyed, 6-bay aisled schoolroom of 1837 on east-west axis with early C20 6 bay schoolroom built along its south side, projecting slightly westwards, and with lean-to porch in the angle of the 2 ranges. At its north-west corner, schoolroom of 1853 with side lean-to and C20 outbuildings extending west wards at its western end. 1837 part with a large boarded-up window at each end, the openings set beneath gauged brick arches, and pedimented gables, each with an occulus. Blocked gauged brick arched window openings to aisles on western end, and at eastern end on left, steps lead to a 6-panel double door. To the right a re-set date stone which reads 'WW 1810'. Clerestorey with continuous 12 pane windows. Early C20 block has 3, 8-pane sashes and a gable occulus at western end, and 4, 2-light windows with 8-pane sashes to right return. The 1853 schoolroom has a door at each end on south side and a hipped roof with lateral chimneys to north side and a lantern incorporating continuous glazing comprised of 6-pane lights.
INTERIOR: 1853 part with 5 stepped floor, a small hearth to the north wall, a 6-panel double door and arch-braced tie beam trusses.
HISTORY: The school was originally founded in 1810 by William Wiltshire, a Hitchin lawyer. The 1837 schoolroom, designed for 300 pupils, was built according to then principles of Joseph Lancaster, founder of the British and Foreign School Movement, and based upon the monitorial system of teaching. The 1853 schoolroom is a rare surviving example of a galleried classroom, built according to the recommendations of Matthew Arnold.