History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

11, Oakley Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Merley, Poole

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7872 / 50°47'14"N

Longitude: -1.9742 / 1°58'27"W

OS Eastings: 401913

OS Northings: 98629

OS Grid: SZ019986

Mapcode National: GBR 31T.KPT

Mapcode Global: FRA 67R0.GNX

Entry Name: 11, Oakley Lane

Listing Date: 30 June 1980

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1224778

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412569

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH21

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Merley & Bearwood

Built-Up Area: Merley

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Canford Magna

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Wimborne Minster

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ09NW OAKLEY LANE
958-1/2/131 (North side)
30/06/80 No.11

GV II

Formerly known as: The Dairy House OAKLEY LANE.
House. C17, remodelled in mid C19, and mid C20 W extension.
Carstone rubble and quoins, C17 brick, C19 brick with blue
headers and stucco dressings, off-centre brick ridge and
right-hand gable stacks and a slate roof. 3-room parallel plan
with central through passage.
2 storeys; 3-window range. A complex combination of C17 and
C19 walling, with C17 stone lateral stack to the left of the
entrance up to mid height and rubble plinth to the right-hand
bay and gable, with C17 brick above; C19 brick across the top
section of the building and to the entrance between straight
joints. Entrance to the right of the central stack with a
cambered head to panelled door; tripartite windows with
6/6-pane sashes, with flanking windows to the doorway and
right-hand ground floor window, which have C19 label moulds.
Gables with overhanging eaves and sawn purlins.
INTERIOR contains a large stack with C19 and C20 fireplaces, a
chamfered lintel to the gable stack fireplace; chamfered
lateral beams extend across the ground-floor rooms; evidence
of a cruck frame at 1st-floor level and the roof space
contains C17 roof trusses adjacent to chimney stack. Original
winder stair.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 239).


Listing NGR: SZ0191398629

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.