Wren's Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Maidstone, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Maidstone

UPPER STONE STREET (West side)
Wren's Cross

II
House, later part of council offices. Early C19. Mainly stock brick but south front red brick with hipped slate roof with two brick chimneystacks. Two storeys; two windows and central blank facing Upper Stone Street and two windows facing Knightrider Street. Parapet. Painted stringcourse. Mainly tripartite windows with glazing bays intact. The ground floor windows are set in elliptical arches. Doorcase with engaged fluted Doric columns, triglyph frieze, rectangular fanlight and six panel door. On the front facing Knightrider Street one window bay has a curved front through two storeys. South front is of brown brick with cross-shaped iron ties and doorcase with cornice and brackets. The interior has a curved wooden well staircase with stick balusters and skylight, hall arch with foliate brackets, rectangular fanlight to former rear door, some six-panelled doors and cupboards and some fireplace surrounds. The later C19 red brick police accommodation extension to the west is not of special interest.