265-283 Manningham Lane and including Blenheim Mount 2 Blenheim Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Manningham, Bradford

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bradford

MANNINGHAM LANE (west side)
Nos 265-283 (odd) and including No 2 Blenheim Road (Blenheim Mount)

II
Terrace of eleven houses. c 1865. By S Jackson. Ashlar with coursed squared stone to rear; Welsh slate roofs. Three storeys, each house two bays; three-bay breaks to centre and at each end. Flight of iron-railed stone steps up to doorway of each house (entrance to No 2 Blenheim Road on side) which has panelled door and fanlight in hollow-moulded, round-arched, keyed architrave with foliage-decorated spandrels and console-bracketed cornice. Canted bay window to ground floor of each with sashes, cornices and blocking courses. On first floor windows are alternately paired, cambered-headed sashes in raised, corniced panels, and triple, round-arched sashes with corbelled and keyed archivolts; all on cill band. Second-floor windows are paired cambered-headed sashes with bracketed cills, and archivolts and linking cill band. Dentilled eaves cornice. Dentilled corniced stacks between houses, in front roof pitch. Central three-bay break has central two-storey bay window flanked on ground floor by doorways and on second floor by paired round-arched sashes; the second floor has central, paired, round-arched sashes flanked by cambered-headed sashes; cornice breaks forward across flanking bays below balustrade with corner finials broken by central pilastered and corniced segmental pediment with triple-circle motif to tympanum. End three-bay breaks have gabled outer bays each with two-storey canted bay window, second-floor paired round-arched sashes and oculus in corniced gable flanking narrower, projecting bay with ground-floor doorway, triple round-arched first-floor sashes and paired cambered-headed second-floor sashes.

Rear: gabled ground-floor sculley (?) wing to each; windows have ashlar cills and lintels, many retaining four-pane sashes; corniced stacks in rear roof pitch.

Interiors: not inspected, but No 7 at least retains contemporary open-well stair, marble fireplaces and ornate plaster ceilings