7, 9 and 11, Water Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

No. 7 Water Street.

parts

ST41NE MARTOCK CP WATER STREET (West side)

12/336 (Martock Housewares), 9 and 11

GV II

House and shop in row. Nos 9 and 11 early C19, No 7 a later C19 refront to C18 building. Ham stone ashlar: Welsh slate
roofs between stepped coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, No 7 of 4 bays, Nos 9 and 11 of 3 bays. No 7 has
4-pane sash windows in upper bays 1, 2 and 3, with flat roofed timber oriel window with sashes to bay 4; below a plain
window to bay 1; then a C19 shopfront, with 34-unit window over ashlar panel to bay 2, a central glazed door, and then a
7-unit window, all under thin fascia with moulded hood. Nos 9 and 11 have 20-pane sash windows in plain openings, with
a pair of doors in plain openings to lower bay 2, that to No 9 a flush panel door with toplight, and to No 11 a C20
replacement. The north gable to No 7 has a 2-light beaded mullioned window in an architrave to the first floor, and a
20-pane shash window to ground floor, with other C18 material in rear elevation. Interiors not seen.