The former Fountain Public House and two attached cottages to west

A Grade II Listed Building in Todmorden, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Todmorden St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Todmorden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 March 2021 to update the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SD 9324
6/204

TODMORDEN (former M.B.)
MEADOW BOTTOM ROAD
The Fountain, Nos 2 and 4

(Formerly listed as The Fountain Public House and two attached cottages to west, MEADOW BOTTOM , previously listed as The Fountain public house and Nos. 2 and 4, MEADOW BOTTOM ROAD)

II
Former public house facing south with added cottages to west. Early C19. Watershot masonry, ashlar dressings, stone slate roof. South facing gable of three symmetrical bays. Two and a half storeys. Quoins, classical doorcase with plinth, monolithic jambs with moulded edge, pediment. To either side large sashed windows with plain stone surrounds and projecting sill to each floor and over door. Coped gable with band forms pediment in which is set large Venetian window with projecting impost and keystone. Left hand return wall of three bays. First two bays each form cottages with flat faced mullioned windows of five-lights with same over and doorways with tie-stones (one solid). Rear rendered. Right hand return wall has similar windows, those to first floor retaining original glazing of twelve-paned sash to centre light with, eight-pane fixed lights to either side some with original bullseyes. Three stacks to ridge.