Farnham Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Suffolk

TM 35 NE

FARNHAM
Farnham Manor

(formerly listed as Farnham Hall)

II
House. Dated 1602 on plasterwork between two original first floor windows on main front. Timber framed and plastered, brick gable end to south; plaintile roof. Two storeys and attic. Windows mostly C20 two-light and three-light mullioned casements with square leaded panes; main front with three original ovolo-moulded mullion windows. Asymmetrical doorway (probably brought from elsewhere) set within C20 reproduction half timbered and plaintiled porch incorporating a window to the right hand side; paired panelled and boarded doors under four-centre arch, carved spandrels. One internal stack with moulded base and blank panel; massive external stack to north-east corner (original flues removed), gable end stack to south. To the east and north are C20 rendered brick extensions.

Interior with imported C17 panelling, C18 oak staircase.

Large brick wing to east of house added in 1920s; not of special architectural interest.