The Coach House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bobbington, Staffordshire

BOBBINGTON C.P.
SIX ASHES ROAD
The Coach House

(Formerly listed as Former coach house and stable approximately 15 yards north of The Blakelands)

II

Coach house and stable. Early C18. Red brick (Flemish bond); plain tile roof. Aligned north-east/south-west facing north-west. One storey and gable-lit loft; two cross windows to centre with wooden mullions and transoms and segmental heads; segmental-headed and boarded doors to left and right with segmental-headed cross windows over within the same opening. Blind single-storey extension to right.

South-east side. Dentilled eaves band; blocked segmental carriage arch to left and two blocked segmental-headed doors to right, all have inserted stable type doors.

Interior. Chamfered and stopped spine beams in each of three rooms. Included for group value.