St Winwaloe Church

A Grade I Listed Building in Poundstock, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Poundstock

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Poundstock

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 July 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SX 29 NW
10/140

POUNDSTOCK
POUNDSTOCK
St Winwaloe Church

(Formerly listed as Church of St Neot)

29.9.61

I

Parish church. Transept may be of C13 or earlier origin, late C15/early C16 nave, north aisle, chancel, west tower. Restored 1896 by G H Fellowes Prynne. West tower and west wall of north aisle freestone ashlar; north aisle, south side, transept, porch and chancel stone rubble with freestone and granite dressings. South transept probably remains of a C13 or earlier cruciform church, north aisle added late C15/early C16, present Lady Chapel probably added a little later when the chancel bays of the arcade were built. Largely Perpendicular church substantially restored in the late C19.

Chancel slightly lower than nave, moulded timber bargeboarding to east gable of nave. Gabled chancel has late C19 moulded granite coping and kneelers; three-light C19 Perpendicular east window with hoodmould and carved label stops. Small C19 panel below east window is carved with patee crosses. South side, to left of porch, has square-headed C16 three-light window with cinquefoil-headed lights below hoodmould. Similar two-light window between porch and transept. Transept has C19 moulded granite coping and kneelers to south gable and three-light arched Decorated window under a hoodmould. Some renewal of tracery. East wall of transept has square-headed three-light window with cinquefoil-headed lights below hoodmould. South wall of chancel has square-headed three-light granite window with cinquefoil-headed lights, heads of lights renewed. Arched, chamfered freestone priest's door on south wall of chancel has C19 hoodmould with carved label stops.

North aisle has five three-light square-headed C16 Perpendicular granite windows under hoodmoulds. One large C17 or C18 buttress. Chamfered arched granite north door has carved spandrels and square-headed hoodmould. Simple chamfered round-headed freestone niche above north door. Wall of north aisle flush with chancel, large buttress with set-offs between. East window of north aisle three-light pointed Perpendicular with hoodmould. West end of north aisle probably rebuilt, masonry similar to tower. Three light pointed Perpendicular west window to north aisle with hoodmould.

Three stage freestone ashlar tower with granite quoins and decorative courses of granite masonry. Moulded granite strings mark stages, string below battlemented parapet has additional moulding (q.v. Morwenstow and Launcells). Octagonal tower pinnacles have heavily crocketed finials. Internal north-west stair turret with slits. Moulded arched granite west doorway with carved spandrels under square-headed hoodmould. West window three-light renewed Perpendicular with hoodmould. Trefoil-headed statue niche on west wall at bell ringers stage under ogee moulding with engaged finial. South side has moulded rectangular opening at bell ringers stage. Two-light belfry openings with louvres below blind tracery. Porch has late C19 boarded waggon roof with ribs and bosses and late C19 granite benches. Moulded arched C16 granite inner doorway has pyramid stops. Polyphant hoodmould to door may date from earlier build. Holy water stoup. Massive C16 nailed door with strap hinges.

Interior: six bay Perpendicular granite north arcade, two bays to the chancel. Nave piers have four hollows and four shafts with moulded bases and capitals. Chancel piers are octagonal monoliths with rustic octagonal capitals. Interior walls (except tower) rendered circa later C19 leaving stone dressings to windows exposed. Roofs throughout late C19 boarded waggons with ribs and bosses. Late C19 timber chancel arch with pierced tracery. Angels carved on chancel wall plate. Chancel roof corbelled out on north side to accommodate bulge in north chancel arcade. Double-chamfered granite tower arch springs from moulded capitals on short engaged shafts. Double chamfered arch into transept. Large rectangular C13 granite font has two orders of pointed blind arcading. Late C16/early C17 drum pulpit is carved with panels of arabesques and flowers, moulded plinth and steps probably C19. Late C19/early C20 roodscreen. Lady Chapel screen 1917 carved by Miss Rashleigh Pinwill of Plymouth. Polyphant piscina in chancel probably late C19. Choir stalls consist of two C16 carved benches and frontals, heavily repaired. Two prayer desks with benches in chancel may be made up from C16 benches. Altar and reredos by Fellowes Prynne.

Lady Chapel has late C19 dado containing some C17 carved panels. Cinquefoil-headed piscina with shelf for use as aumbrey probably late C14/early C15. Easternmost window of north aisle contains fragment of C15 glass showing the symbol of St Luke. Wall monument on north wall of Lady Chapel dated 1638 has moulded cornice and pediment flanked by obelisks. Monument shows the arms of the Penfound family (q.v. Penfound Manor). South transept east window contains fragment of C15 glass showing canopy work. Two large C15 wall paintings on north wall of nave uncovered during Prynne's restoration illustrate the Tree of the Seven Deadly Sins and the Warning to Sabbath-breakers. Figures largely obscured. Late C15/early C16 paintings of saints on board fixed to north wall of nave were formerly part of the medieval roodscreen. Good early C16 chest from Parnham House, Beaminster in nave. Chest has carved panels of profile heads in medallions. Late C16/early C17 communion table in nave.

Several fine slate memorials fixed to nave walls. Memorial to William and John Trebarfoote (q.v. Trebarfoote) fixed to west wall buried 1628 and 1630. Two round-headed arches on fluted columns carved in relief with angels' heads in spandrels. Arms of the Trebarfoote family in shield on central column. Inserted brass plate with verse and date of 1629, below plate a kneeling figure carved in relief before a prayer stool. Capital letters of inscription cut in ornamental relief. Fixed to north wall of nave a freestone slab incised with a foliated cross, probably C13. Slate memorial to Elizabeth Pearse, buried 1720, fixed to north wall of nave with inscription round border, and verse with incised angels heads. Slate memorial to John Harry, died 1669 fixed to north wall with long verse. Fixed to the south wall a slate memorial to Charles Manaton, carver and freeman of the City of London, buried 1732. Inscription largely illegible, but recorded by Alice Bizley, The Slate Figures of Cornwall includes the lines "The carving it hath been an art of old/And curiously was overlaid with gold;/ ... So also it is useful in these later days./Which did the intombed Artist's honour raise/.

Simon Morton, Vicar of Poundstock was a leading figure in the Prayer Book Rebellion of 1549 and was hanged in Stratton for treason. The present Lady Chapel was the Penfound Chapel. The restoration by Fellowes Prynne cost £1,070. Prynnes' report on the building before his restoration describes it in a state of neglect and decay.

Alice C Bizley, The Slate Figures of Cornwall (Marazion and Penzance, 1965); J G Edwards, The Story of Poundstock Church and Parish (Poundstock, 1979).