Group of Three Boundary Posts

A Grade II Listed Building in Southstoke, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Group of Three Boundary Posts

Also known as: Three Boundary Markers

Location: South Stoke, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

Description

This asset was previously listed twice also at List Entry 1395000. That entry was removed from the List on 20 November 2023.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 November 2023 to enhance it with text from the de-listed entry and to reformat text to current standards.

SOUTH STOKE

ST 76 SW

6/218

SOUTH STOKE ROAD (east side)

Boundary Posts.

(1) Dated 1827 for the Bath Turnpike Trust. Cast iron post, triangular on plan with a half-pyramidal top. Raised lettering reads: 1827/ WIDCOMBE - BATH TURNPIKE TRUST (written up the body of the post) - SOUTH STOKE.

(2) Dated 1912. Cast iron triangular post with half pyramidal top. Raised lettering up the body of the post reads: CITY OF BATH/SOMERSET C.C..

(3) Boundary post, probably dated 1804. Ashlar upright with semi-circular head. Incised lettering reads: P/L AND W/(1804).

History: The earliest of these parish boundary markers, of which many survive, were erected while James Loudon McAdam was engineer to the Bath Turnpike Trust. Across the road is a mid-C20 finger-post (lying outside the City boundary), forming a group reflecting the historical development of road signage.