No 7, attached outbuilding and boundary walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Wombourne, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Himley

WOMBOURNE
MAYPOLE STREET

II

House, outbuilding and attached boundary walls. Dated 1743, with C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Red brick, laid to Flemish bond, with dog-toothed eaves, brick gable stacks and plain-tiled roof coverings. Complex double pile plan, incorporating two-storey crosswing and attached outbuilding at south end.

West elevation; house part; symmetrical elevation of three bays, two storeys and attics. Central doorway enclosed by gabled trellis-work porch, and four panel door beneath fanlight with radiating glazing bars. Flanking the doorway are stacked window openings, those to the ground and first floors with wedge lintels, projecting keyblocks and plastered margins. Windows south of the doorway are of three lights, those to the north of two lights. False 2-light window above doorway, with keyblock inscribed 'J.M.B. 1743', and floral motif Wooden mullion and transom window frames, incorporating metal casements. Gabled attic dormers with two-light casement frames. Outbuilding to south, single storey with low lofts, of two bays, with pitched roofed part adjacent to house, and incorporating domestic scullery. Lean-to coach house and stables part at south end, beneath tall monopitch roof. Tall stable doorway and high level stable window, and double coach house doors. Gabled loft doorway. Tall brick wall to street boundary with C20 doors to front of outbuilding, lower wall to front of house. Garden elevation(west) with set-back gable to north, altered C20. Advanced two-bay rear range with three-light window beneath segmental arched head to ground floor, and C20 bow window in earlier doorway. Two-light window with flat head to first floor. Outbuilding with wide boarded door with pegged frame and three-light window serving scullery.

Interior; undisturbed plan with hall and parlour to front range, kitchen, scullery, staircase and pantry to rear. Internal lobby within hall bay with four-panel door. Hall with dado rail, part panelled and with some Lincrusta wall covering. C19 hearth and cast-iron grate. Panelled shutters to window reveals kitchen to rear with wide 19 wall cupboards with panelled doors, and kitchen range with in-situ hearth crane set within wide opening. Scullery with in-situ slop stone. Cellar with stone benches and cooling slab. Stick baluster staircase, with cupboard with vertically sliding doors below. First and attic floor rooms with planked or four-panelled doors, almost all with C19 hearths with cast-iron grates.

History; formerly a farmhouse with firm outbuildings (now in separate ownership). The inscribed initials refer to Jane Beddard, schoolmistress, who used part of the house as a schoolroom. Of interest as a example of a C18 house, formerly a farmhouse located within a rural settlement, where the plan form survives together with many internal fittings.