Muswell Hill Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Piddington, Oxfordshire

Boarstall

PIDDINGTON
Muswell Hill Manor

(Formerly listed as Muswell Hill Farmhouse, previously listed as Muswell Hill Farmhouse, Brill)

II
Farmhouse. C16 and early/mid C17; much restored C20. Timber framing on rubble and brick base with renewed plaster infill; narrow brick in irregular bond; old plain-tile roof with brick stacks.

Three-bay hall house, extended to T-plan, with second added wing. Two storeys plus attic, and three storeys plus attic. Timber-framed hall range, built into hill, and possibly early C16, retains some original heavy framing plus a four-light wood-mullioned gable window; other mullioned windows of up to nine lights have been restored in original positions. Late C16 wing has two storeys of framing, now pargetted to an original pattern, on a brick semi-basement. Two window brick wing projecting from it has a rubble and brick base; three-light casements have segmental arches at first floor. Roofs are half hipped, except for the brick wing which has a tall gable stack; hall range has a tall late C16/early C17 clustered stack rising out of the roof slope.

Interior: restored single-bay open hall with a clasped-purlin roof and two rows of curved windbraces; massive inserted stack with wide brick arches mostly renewed; heavy joists in floored sections. Attic joists in hall range and wing span into stop-chamfered lateral beams. Brick wing has a renewed Tudor-arched stone fireplace with original moulded-brick back, and has a complete moulded-brick fireplace with a depressed arch.