Augusta Lodge Magnolia Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryde, Isle of Wight

SPENCER ROAD
PELHAMFIELD
AUGUSTA LODGE

Also Known As: SLANEY LODGE, AUGUSTA ROAD, PELHAMFIELD
Mid-C19 villa (Augusta Lodge) with former service wing to east (now Magnolia Cottage). Picturesque Gothick style.
PLAN: Augusta Lodge comprises a cross-shaped range with a former service wing extending to the east, this now Magnolia Cottage. A later-C19 range, now known as Hydranger Cottage, extends to the south, is in separate ownership and not included in the listing.
EXTERIOR: Augusta Lodge is of 2 storeys and attic, and of coursed stone with rendered rusticated quoins. First floor to north and to south is jettied and hung with scalloped tiles. Steeply pitched gable ended slate roofs with overhanging eaves, bargeboards and pendant finials to gables. Rubble stone stacks with grouped shafts in diaper red and yellow brick in free Tudor style. Bay windows to North and South with gables. Other windows recessed, 2 light casements with glazing bars in broad rendered rusticated surrounds. Entrance to North. Magnolia Cottage to east is more simply detailed, with red brick dressings instead of stone quoins, but with similar bargeboarded eaves to the dormers and gables, and chimneystacks. This range culminates in steeply pitched gabled roof. Timber-framed porch to north. Later-C19 extension to south is not of special interest.
HISTORY: The 1862 map shows the house as St. George's Lodge, as does that of 1908, by when it had been extended to the south. It has also been known as Slaney Lodge.

Listed as a mid C19 Gothic style house with integral service wing that has special architectural interest for its imaginative composition featuring an extended cruciform plan with jettied gables hung with fishscale tiles and with fretted bargeboards, prominent polychrome chimneystacks and good materials with rubble stone dressed with ashlar and red brick. It is a picturesque ensemble that reflects its seaside setting.