91-93, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Gosport, Hampshire

GOSPORT
HIGH STREET
Nos 91-93 (consecutive)

[Formerly listed as Nos 91-94 (consec)]

II

Former inn (The India Arms), now commercial premises with two shops. Early C18, refronted early C19 with extensive C20 alterations. Brick, rendered to front, plain tile roofs. Two double depth houses, one of which was an inn from before 1750 (No 93) the other (Nos 91 & 92) may have been part of it from early on but does appear to be a different build. Both were definitely the same inn property by c1820 (engraving in Portsmouth Museum), subdivided again in the C20.

Street elevation. Modern shops to ground floor with carriage opening to right. Upper floors show two different buildings, six windows in all, second floor band over all but right hand bay. First floor has C20 triple sash to left (No 91), four plain sashes to the right hand, three with stucco surrounds. Upper floor has six nine-paned sashes which appear in the c1820 engraving. Large projecting cornice to Nos 91 & 92. Parapets, roofs not visible.

Rear elevation of No 93 are red brick with hipped tile roofs, roof to No 93.

Interiors. Surviving early C18 features include a panelled room, a moulded ceiling in what was possibly the dining room, with detail cornice (No 91), a corner cupboard, a staircase which is probably late C18, a tiled and lead lined ice-box, a remarkable survival from its days as an inn, and a number of door architraves.

History: The India Arms was one of the premier coaching inns of Gosport and will have had strong associations with C18 and C19 naval personnel. The first meeting of the Gosport Council took place there on 19 May 1763.