289-305 and 313-319 Regent Street W1 and 3 Cavendish Place

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Electoral Ward/Division: West End

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: All Souls Langham Place

Holborn

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 November 2021 to reformat text to current standards

TQ 2881 SE
56/77

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
REGENT STREET W1 (west side)
Nos 289 to 305 (odd) and 313 to 319 (odd) (including No 3 Cavendish Place)

22.11.73

II

Offices and shops flanking the University of Westminster (formally the Polytechnic of Central London).

Nos 289-93 c.1935 by C T Armstrong; No 295 by E Souster c.1935; Nos 313 to 319 by Angell and Curtis in 1929-35. Portland stone with slate roofs in a classical style in keeping with Verity's Polytechnic (Nos 307-311 qv, now the University of Westminster). Four storeys, basements, attics and two tiers of dormers in mansard above pilastered ground floor with mid to later C20 shop fronts, twelve and nine window bays with one window splayed corner and four window return to Margaret Street and twelve window return to Cavendish Place. Recessed metal casement windows, string courses and sill courses, stone balconies. Entablature with blocking course and balustraded parapet.