Tilley Hall and attached walls to front and rear

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wem Rural, Shropshire

SJ 52 NW

WEM RURAL C.P.
TILLEY

(formerly listed as Tilley Hall)

II*
Farmhouse. Dated 1613 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed with rendered wattle and daub infill; plain tile roofs. Original house apparently a T-plan with another gabled range added to left a little later, forming present H-plan. Two storeys with attics to cross-wings.

Framing: close studding with three middle rails to hall range and left cross-wing and two middle rails to right cross-wing, which has square panels to rear half. Right gable has cusped quatrefoils above tie beam and curved struts to upper collar. Left gable has hewn jettying to first floor and attic, ground floor bressumer with linked chain motif and billet moulding, first floor one with intertwined motifs and billet moulding; carved corner brackets. First floor has diamond-shaped patterns, then cross-shapes and cusped quatrefoils to top. Attic has concave lozenges and curved struts to upper collar. Regularly coursed and dressed sandstone plinth for half-cellar beneath right gable has two infilled windows to front and similar square windows to sides. Late C19 casement fenestration, one on each floor to left gable and to left and right of hall range; to atticc only to right gable. Position of 2 infilled mullion windows visible to right wall of left gable.

Hall range has central C17 nail-studded door under C19 gabled timber porch with date "1613" in C19 numerals painted on lintel. Sandstone axial ridge stack to right of hall range has original moulded base but top rebuilt in late C19 red brick; similar internal end stack with paired rebated shaft and top rebuilt in C20 purple brick to left at junction with left cross-wing. Integral lateral stack to left cross-wing.

Wall attached to front: regularly coursed and dressed sandstone to right side, red brick with chamfered sandstone plinth and coping to front and C19 red brick to left side. Wall attached to rear: regularly coursed and dressed sandstone with triangular coping.

INTERIOR: right gable has chamfered ceiling beams and heavy joists to ground floor and infilled inglenook fireplace. Large ground-floor room of hall range has deep-chamfered ceiling beams and heavy joists; enclosed staircase to left with panelling to side. Stone inglenook fireplace to right with moulded surround and mantel-shelf.Stone-flag floor. Back room of left cross-wing has complete rectangular oak panelling and stone inglenook fireplace with enriched round-headed arch decoration to wooden overmantel. Flat cross-beam ceiling. Timber framed cross walls throughout, mainly concealed by wallpaper. Inspection of first floor and attic not possible at time of resurvey (March 1986) but likely to be of interest.