Kippax House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kippax, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Kippax

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Kippax

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 July 2021 to update the name and address, amend description due to change of use of building and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 43 SW
3/11

GARFORTH
ASH COURT
No 2 Kippax House

(Formerly listed as No 2 (The Royal Oak), CROSS HILLS LS25)

II
House, later a public house, subdivided into apartments (by 2016). Circa 1700, altered. Magnesian limestone blocks with raised rusticated quoins, roof of composition pantiles. Rectangular doube-depth plan. Two storeys and six bays in classical style, almost symmetrical; facade now rendered and colour-washed, and first floor band now enclosed by a continuous horizontal panel formed by added bands above and below (at head and sill level of the lower and upper windows); doorway in fourth bay (now enclosed by wooden rectangular porch) has architrave with pilasters, moulded imposts, and cornice; twelve-pane sashed windows with raised surrounds, except the third at first floor which has a shouldered architrave; and beneath the sill of this window a rectangular panel with moulded surround. Moulded cornice behind gutter. Low-pitched hipped roof with chimneys at each end of the short central ridge (left chimney cut down). The rear, perhaps formerly the front, is of ashlar, has a hacked-off first-floor band, and is of only five bays, with the doorway offset slightly to the right; this and the window above have shoudered architraves and moulded cornices, but the doorway is covered by a porch like that at the front; windows sashed without glazing bars. Later additions at each end not included in the item.

Interior: partition walls removed, but moulded plaster cornices and ceiling decorations in Rococo style survive, principally in the rear rooms.