Miller and Carter Steakhouse (formerly The Old Rectory)

A Grade II Listed Building in Wilmslow, Cheshire East

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Wilmslow St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Wilmslow

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 February 2023 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards.

SJ 88 SW
1/308

WILMSLOW FORMER U.D.
STATION ROAD (south side)
The Old Rectory

(Formerly listed as Miller and Carter Steakhouse, STATION ROAD, previously listed as National Westminster Bank Area Office, previously listed as The Old Rectory).

13/3/1973

II
Former rectory: mid-late C18 with alterations and additions of 1980. Flemish bond red brick, Kerridge stone-slate roof and two brick chimneys. Large rectangular plan two storey, symmetrical, three bay east front. End bays have horned twelve-pane sashes under flat channelled stone heads and with stone sills. Similar head and rusticated jambs to doorcase, containing a rectangular fanlight with diamond tracery and a pair of C20 half glazed doors. Two storey curving bow window on south front and extensions to the west in keeping.

Interior: no original features survive.