47, Maddox Street, including workshops to rear

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Church of England Parish: St George, Hanover Square

Marylebone

MADDOX STREET
No 47, including workshops to rear

II
Built as commercial premises. 1892 by W.A Williams for William Cooling, tailor. Yellow stock brick with facade entirely faced in rich biscuit-coloured ceramic brick and tile, in free Flemish style - York stone, Portland stone and red brick dressings. Welsh slate roof. Rear wall in white glazed brick.

Five storeys. Original shop front on ground floor with small panes above transom and window curved to left hand entrance and of iron with mahogany fittings. Fanlights in brilliant cut glass. Above, single canted bay window is jettied out to first and second floors with balustrade in front of the third floor which has a pair of round headed casement windows. Tall Dutch gable crowned by segmental pediment with finial, and flanked by a pair of heraldic beasts. Heavy cast iron railings to basement area.

Interior: Shop ceiling in exuberant ornamental fibrous plaster, plaster moulded cornices. Contemporary workshops to rear similarly but plainly detailed. Still used for original function.