The Old Crabbe Hall, Hamilton Cottage and the Garden House

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham Market, Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Burnham Market

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Burnham Market

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 September 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details, update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TF 8342
12/19

BURNHAM MARKET
FRONT STREET (south)

(Formerly listed as Old Crabbe Hall and Hamilton House.)

G.V.
II

House, now in three occupations. Largely C17, c.1800 facade to street c.1600 evidence at rear. Flint with brick dressings to west, clunch with to east, brick facade to street, red pantiled roofs. 'T' plan, cross bar of 'T' to street of two or three builds, upright of 'T' to rear of three builds, c.1600, at junction of upright and cross bar of T, has to west one partly blocked brick dressed ovolo moulded long and low window, with C19 three-light ground floor and two light first floor casements. Six panelled door, four panels glazed, clunch walling above. Straight joint to south has one ground floor three-light and one first floor two-light casement. Further straight joint to south marks C18 end bay addition. West side of c.1600 build has three ground floor later openings, one first floor long and low brick dressed window opening, three light C19 casement, centre build has one blocked first floor long and low opening.

Steeply pitched roof with ridge stack, formerly the end stack of c.1600 build. Range to street at north of two or three builds. At west, gable with four blocked brick dressed openings, blocked attic opening with drip mould, end stack. South face has two blocked ground and two first floor long and low windows, C20 casements. To street, c.1800 brick skin, two ground and two first floor sashes with glazing bars to west, centre and east range, Hamilton House, have four ground and four first floor windows and two C20 doors.

Interior: c.1600 build at rear has three ground floor ovolo moulded and end stopped traverse beams.