Brentford Health Centre Brentford Health Centre (Including Walls, Railings and Gates)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

(north side)
787-/14/10018 Brentford Health Centre
(including walls, railings and
gates)
GV II

Health centre, formerly also with juvenile employment bureau to rear. 1937-8 by L A Cooper and K P Goble, respectively borough engineer and architectural assistant to Brentford and Chiswick MB. Brick with concrete floors and flat roofs, some projecting, some hidden behind high parapets. One and two storeys to an irregular plan set round a double-height waiting hall to rear of site; south elevation to Brentford High Street of two storeys with tower incorporating caretaker's flat. Irregular elevations with projecting curves to west and extended concrete canopies to entrances at north, south and east. All windows metal casements with strongly horizontal glazing-bar pattern.Tall metal window and clerestorey in tower are particularly telling parts of the composition. Some round metal portal windows, particularly at southern entrance and in tower. Interior not inspected.
The external walls to west and south, the latter with iron railings - repeating the horizontal motif of the fenestration - curved walls and steps, are an important element in the way the composition builds up to the tower and waiting room, and articulate the raised site, and sentinel quality of this 'tower of health'. Gates develop the horizontal motif as a grid, with expressive curve also. Small single-storey additions within courtyard, set behind eastern elevation, not-of special interest.