32A and Lynnhaven

A Grade II Listed Building in Odcombe, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Odcombe

Montacute

ST5015 ODCOMBE CP LOWER ODCOMBE (West side)
10/263 No 32a and Lynnhaven
GV II
Pair of cottages, originally 3, in row. Later C18. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof with stepped coped south gable;
one stone slab and one brick chimney stack on stone base. Two storeys, 4 bays in all. Mullioned windows of 3-lights,
beaded with simple architraves, with steel inserts bay 1, and leaded upper bays 3 and 4, horizontal-bar inserts lower
bays 3 and 4; plain doorways to left of bays 3 and 4, and blocked doorway to right of bay 1; to bay 2 two
elliptical-arched openings, the lower blocked with matching 4-light windows, the upper with pair of part-glazed doors
in recess. Brick patching on south gable, which has C20 windows. Interiors not seen.