25 Main Street incorporating former Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in East Leake, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: East Leake

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Barton in Fabis

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 October 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

SK 52 NE
5/20

EAST LEAKE
MAIN STREET (north side)
No 25

(Formerly listed as No.25, incorporating the Post Office, previously listed as No 17 (Post Office) and house)

14.5.52

G.V.
II

House, now house and post office. 1715 and 1728, some C20 alterations. Red brick stretchers, blue brick headers, some C20 rubble. Plain tile roof. Two red brick gable stacks. Brick coped gables with kneelers. Double-range plan. First floor band and band over first floor lintels. Two storeys, three bays. The right two bays now occupied by doorway with C20 door flanked by large C20 bowed glazing bar shop windows on rubble plinths. To the left is a single glazing bar sash. Three similar sashes above under segmental arches. Two S shaped tie plates. The left gable walls decorated in each apex with blue brick diaper. Right gable wall of front range inscribed in blue brick "IB 1715". Rear range similarly inscribed "IB 1728".