81 and 83, Upper Hibbert Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Marple, Stockport

MARPLE
Hawk Green
UPPER HIBBERT LANE
Nos. 81 and 83

II
House, now two cottages. "IBK 1686" on door lintel. Dressed stone with graduated stone slate roof. Three-unit, two storey plan with wing to rear and later lean-to against left gable. Doors to bays two and three each with ovolo-moulded surround. Bays one and three have three-light double-chamfered stone mullion windows with hoodmoulds on each floor. Bay two has similar four-light windows on each floor; all have leaded lights. Ridge chimney stack between bays two and three. Rear windows have had mullions removed.