House Known As Stables, with Outbuildings Attached on South East Side

A Grade II Listed Building in South Cadbury, Somerset

SUTTON M0NTIS
House known is Stables, with
outbuildings attached on
- south-east side
- II
Former stable block with cottage, Stables probably C18, cottage probably early C19, with late C19 extension. Cottage in
local lias stone roughly squared and coursed, extension rendered, one quoin in brickwork; stables red brick Flemish
bond: cottage has thatched roof with plain gables; stables have hipped plain clay tile roof, somewhat undulating: brick
chimney stacks. Irregular T-plan, mostly 2 storeys: roadside elevation has 5 bays of stables, then return gable of
cottage and flank of extension. Stable block formerly symmetrical, with central ashlar-framed large segmental archway;
flanking bays had segmental arched windows and outer bays 2 and 4 semi-circular arched doorways into loft, carried up
into small arched dormers. Cottage has entrance in angle, under timber and tile hood; the projecting gable is plain
below, with 2 pointed arched windows above having brick and stone voussoirs and Y-tracery casements. South-west flank
of cottage has a variety of casement windows; in the gable of the extension a datestone inscribed "DHH 1896", although
the side casements to the projection are of a rather earlier pattern. Interior not seen. Cottage picturesque; stables
of local interest, possibly built to serve predecessor of Sutton Montis House opposite early C20 and not of special
interest.