Farm buildings approximately 12 metres to west of Runfold Farm Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

SU 84 NE

FARNHAM
RUNFOLD
ST GEORGE'S ROAD (east side)

II
Farm building, original function uncertain. Early C19. Red brick in Flemish bond, and weather-boarded timber frame on brick plinth; plain tile roof.

Tall two-storey single-cell brick part with lower two-storey, two-bay weather-boarded part on left; earlier restored and altered bay attached to south not of special interest. Brick part: on left, board doorway with three-pane overlight and inserted flat-brick-arched opening above; small window with segmental header-brick arch to right of this, in centre and another larger similar window at eaves; eaves band, covered by board; hipped roof with iron weather vane.

Weather-boarded part: brick part has seatings for right-hand wall post for end of wall plate, indicating that the two sections are of one build; board stable door on left; weatherboarding mostly replaced, some earlier boards at upper level; roof half-hipped to left.

Rear: brick part has C20 door on right and upper windows as front. Weather-boarded part has doorway to each floor on left, upper one, reached by removable wooden steps, original of ribbed boards, with iron crane pivoted from left jamb; at lower level on right plinth is renewed, some weather boarding is renewed and some replaced by modern brick infill. Left return: quite a lot of the original weatherboarding survives.

Interior of weather-boarded part: two timber-framed bays having wall posts, mid rail, wall plate studding and Queen strut roof trusses, one collard, with curved braces from posts to tie beams; former central ground floor stud partition removed; on first floor walls are boarded and roof underdrawn, indicating probable former use as granary or store of some sort; also on first floor two board hatches under segmental header-brick arches and doorway up wooden steps into brick part.