Lime Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Egham, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Englefield Green

SU 97 SE EGHAM TITE HILL

- II

House. Early C18, first shown on Rocque's map of 1752, extended to the south in the mid and late C18, to the east in early C19 and to the north in 1928 by Mosley Horder when the front was refenestrated and the three hips of the roof covered with a hipped roof. Stuccoed with hipped slate roof with 2 brick stacks. Shape now rectangular with spur to north and east. Two storeys; irregular fenestration. West front has 5:3 windows, 1928 casements with jalousies. Central doorcase of 1928 with moulded architrave, cornice on brackets and 6 panelled door. Modillion cornice. South front has 3 similar windows. East front has several 12-plane sashes.
[See "Homes and Gardens" August 1931 pp 108-109. DBRG Report no 4236.]