The Old Hall and attached outbuildings and boundary wall

A Grade II Listed Building in East Bridgford, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: East Bridgford

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

East Bridgford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 October 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

SK 6943
11/56

EAST BRIDGFORD
KNEETON ROAD (south east side)
No.10, (The Old Hall) and attached outbuildings and boundary wall

12.2.52

G.V.
II

Country house. Early C18. Additions to north west early C19. Additions to south east c,1900. Brick with hipped and gabled plain tile roof. First floor band, cogged and dentillated eaves, coped gables with kneelers. Three ridge and two gable stacks. Two storeys plus attics, five plus two bays. Square plan plus wing to south. Windows are glazing bar sashes with rubbed brick heads. Casements in south wing have segmental heads.

Main south front has to left, single storey, single bay addition, C19, with coped parapet. Off-centre half-round steps to Classical doorcase with door with Gothick tracery. Flanked to left by three and to right by two sashes. South wing, to right, has panelled door with overlight and segmental head, and beyond, a cross mullioned casement. Above, five sashes, and to right, two cross mullioned casements. Above again, to left, three hipped dormers with casements. Double gabled south wing has a casement in return angle. East side has to left, link to single storey outbuilding. To its right, two casements with segmental heads.

To right again, lean-to outbuilding with C20 glazing. To right again, door flanked to left by sash, both with segmental heads. To right, round headed stair light with Gothick tracery. To right again early C19 bow fronted single storey addition, rendered, with flat coped parapet and bowed triple sash with reeded pilasters. Above, to left, two casements and to right, three sashes, all with segmental heads. Similar sash in return angle. Above again, gabled dormer with leaded casement. Adjoining single storey brick outbuilding, three bays, has hipped and gabled pantile roof.

To north, close boarded door and two casements. Interior has C18 dogleg staircase in square well with panelled dado, vase and stem balusters, moulded ramped and scrolled handrail, turned newels and ornamented string. Several early C19 four-panel doors with original fittings. Outside, to south east, adjoining brick boundary wall, C18, with brick coping. Gateway with segmental head and spearhead iron gate. Approx. 25M long.