Former St Bartholomew's Church School

A Grade II Listed Building in Haslemere, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Haslemere

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Haslemere

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 July 2023 to amend name and address and architect details in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 9033 SW
1/53

DERBY ROAD
The Link

(Formerly listed as HIGH LANE (West Side) St Bartholomew's Church School.)

II

Built in 1899 to 1900 to the design of the architects Cancellor and Hill of Winchester. One-storey building of coursed freestone with steeply-pitched tiled roofs. T-shaped. The window in the leg of the T is pointed arched with Y-tracery and hoodmould. Hoodmoulds and chamfered reveals to other windows. Tall chimney, with conjoined stellar shafts, at crossing. Included for group value with church. Porch with pent roof and pointed arched entrance.