Boundary Walls Extends from Main Gate Along North and North East Side

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheerness, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Sheerness

GARRISON ROAD
Sheerness Dockyard Boundary wall, extends from Main Gate along N & NE side

II

Dockyard boundary wall. c1824-31, by Sir John Rennie, engineer. Yellow stock brick with granite plinth and coping. Tall wall with a band of granite ashlar, above which shallow buttresses divide the wall into square panels. Extends approximately 510 metres NW from the Main Gate (qv), and meets the Boat Basin (qv). Interrupted by Jetty Road entrance. HISTORY: built by Rennie to enclose his complete rebuilding of the Sheerness yard in the 1820s. Part of a group with the boundary wall to the S (qv). (Sources: Coad J: The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Aldershot: 1989: 182; Rennie Sir J: The Formation and Construction of British and Foreign Harbours: London: 1851: 41 ).