Victoria Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Harwood, Lancashire

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Great Harwood

SD73SW GREAT HARWOOD ST JOHN STREET

98/2/10003 Victoria Public House

II

Public House. Dated 1905, with minor late C20 alterations. Regularly-coursed sandstone with ashlar dressings beneath a Welsh slate roof Rectilinear plan with attached range to rear. 2 storeys , 3 windows, central entrance. Windows are sashed, and set within dressed stone surrounds. Dressed stone cill band and quoins. Stone entrance canopy with consoles, aired windows to left with segmental plaque over with the date '1905'. Window opening to right has been altered. Attached walls with gate piers and entrances on either side. INTERIOR: Entrance lobby with glazed screen and central door with etched and cut glass panel and the words 'Victoria Hotel'. Hall has full-height cream and green Art Nouveau style glazed tiling which continues up stairwell, Jacobean-style mahogany stair , bar with tiles as before and cut and etched glazing to hatches; plain overlights. Entrances to rooms have pedimented surrounds, doors with etched glass panels with the words 'Commercial Room', 'Public Kitchen', 'Parlour', etc. Rooms generally have lobby screens, fireplaces with Art Nouveau detailing and fixed seating, some with bench-ends carved with pine cone and husk designs. Former outdoor department now converted to toilets. The Victoria is a near-complete example of a purpose-built early C20 public house. Its plan form remains unaltered, with much original interior decoration and contemporary fittings. The survival of public house interiors of this quality is becoming increasingly uncommon.